Looking for quick access to income limit information? Click here.
[…] That’s because the university must be located “in any State” in the context of what “in any State” meant in 1965 – the year of the Higher Education Act of 1965.
3.4 Meaning of “institution of higher education”
Section 101(a) of the Higher Education Act of 1965 defines what is meant by “institution of higher education” in the context of 37 CFR 1.29(d). See 20 U.S.C. 1001. Section 101(a) of the Higher Education Act states that the term “institution of higher education” means “an educational institution in any State that—
(1) Admits as regular students only persons having a certificate of graduation from a school providing secondary education, or the recognized equivalent of such a certificate, or persons who meet the requirements of section 1091(d)(3) of this title;
(2) Is legally authorized within such State to provide a program of education beyond secondary education;
(3) Provides an educational program for which the institution awards a bachelor’s degree or provides not less than a 2-year program that is acceptable for full credit toward such a degree, or awards a degree that is acceptable for admission to a graduate or professional degree program, subject to review and approval by the Secretary;
(4) Is a public or other nonprofit institution; and
(5) Is accredited by a nationally recognized accrediting agency or association, or if not so accredited, is an institution that has been granted pre-accreditation status by such an agency or association that has been recognized by the Secretary for the granting of pre-accreditation status, and the Secretary has determined that there is satisfactory assurance that the institution will meet the accreditation standards of such an agency or association within a reasonable time.”
As explained in section 3.3, the reference to "State" in the definition also requires the institution to be in the United States.
3.4.1. Entities that qualify as institutions of higher learning